You will notice that they have a very large head with a mouth that is large enough to blow you away. A male hippo is called a Bull. Although now legally protected, this rare and elusive animal is hunted for both its teeth and its meat, which despite not being closely related, is said to taste like pork. They are often called hippos. Their webbed feet however do not prove to be a disadvantage on land, as the Pygmy Hippopotamus is capable of dashing through the well-marked tunnels in the vegetation at speeds of up to 30kph. Pygmy Hippo Facts for Kids Adult hippos have a shoulder height of 75–100 cm with a body length reaching at 150–175 cm. Their habitat is located mostly in Liberia. Quick facts. Pygmy hippos compose a separate class of animals. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is nocturnal and forages in the forest at night for a wide variety of plant matter and fallen fruits. - Pygmy Hippopotamus Facts - African Culture at BellaOnline This hippo was housed at a zoo in the US and most pygmy hippos now housed in the country are somewhat related to him. T… The pygmy hippo has adaptations for spending time in the water but is much less aquatic than the hippo. Plus, they must be comfortable in smaller spaces and able to saunter through crowded city streets on a leash — or in a bag — without freaking out. Population in the Wild: 3,000 The pygmy hippopotamus (or Hexaprotodon liberiensis) is a species of medium-sized mammal that lives in the rainforests and swamps of Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea and the Ivory Coast. The pygmy hippo is less aquatic than its larger relative, although, when pursued, it hides in water. The often illegal deforestation of much of Africa’s tropical rainforest is to provide rare, exotic woods for the timber industry and to clear land to make way for farming and agriculture. Hippo’s are the 3rd largest land mammal after the elephant and the rhino There are 2 types of Hippos. To stay cool in the blistering African heat, hippos spend most of their day in rivers and lakes. Many people are quite impressed with the overall body of the Pygmy Hippo. Logging for the timber industry and land clearance for agriculture is illegal in many parts of their natural range but is sadly too much of an area to patrol effectively so the practice continues still, with Pygmy Hippopotamuses also then being poached in the process. Interesting Hippopotamus Facts: There are two types of hippos: common hippo and pygmy hippo. There are less than 3000 pygmy hippos left in the wild. Other articles where Pygmy hippopotamus is discussed: hippopotamus: Pygmy hippopotamus: The rare pygmy hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis, also known as Choeropsis liberiensis), the other living species of the family Hippopotamidae, is about the size of a domestic pig. Though they may spend more time on land than common hippos, they do spend much of the day either in the streams or rivers, or in a wallow(a mud pit). The pygmy hippo is half as tall as the common hippopotamus and it weighs ¼ as much as its big relative. Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. Pygmy Hippopotamuses are relatively long-living animals that often reach older ages than the average Common Hippopotamus, particularity when kept in captivity. Pygmy hippo is rare animals. The biggest part of the body is the middle which is often referred to as the barrel. Pygmy hippos have multi-chambered stomachs that function like hoofed land animals, but they are more closely related to whales. The pygmy hippo is a stout animal with a relatively small and rounded head and thick blackish skin. The Pygmy Hippopotamus has slightly webbed feet, which help it when it is walking on muddy river bottoms and up slippery banks. Let’s […] Read More, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2011) Animal, The Definitive Visual Guide To The World's Wildlife, Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals, David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia, Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals, Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals, David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals, Pygmy Hippopotamus Facts, Available here: http://library.sandiegozoo.org/factsheets/hippo/hippo_summary.htm, Pygmy Hippopotamus Conservation, Available here: http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/10032/0. Good candidates can’t be frequent, loud barkers that drive the neighbors mad. Although Pygmy hippos resemble their larger relatives, the Common Hippo, closer observation can define several differences. The Hippopotamus has stump… Although the Pygmy Hippopotamus would have once been found throughout more of its current range, evidence suggests that the species has always been fairly rare. Sometimes in the afternoon, and almost always at night, they leave the water and go forage for food on … It spends less time in water than the common hippopotamus, but will go underwater if it senses danger. The head of the Pygmy Hippopotamus is small in relation to its body size and along with its narrower mouth, makes it easier for them to run through the forest at speed. It's not vicious, but can be dangerous when disturbed. The plural form is pygmy hippopotami (hippopotamuses is also accepted as a plural form by the OED, or pygmy hippos for short). The skin of the pygmy hippopotamus is much darker than the hippopotamus’s skin. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is a medium-sized herbivorous mammal that is found inhabiting the humid forests and swamps of West Africa. The Pygmy Hippopotamus also has long canines called tusks and although they are no-way near as impressive as those found in the mouth of the Common Hippopotamus, they are still used for intimidating rivals and intruders. The pygmy hippopotamus has a smaller head than the hippopotamus, and a narrow front part of the body. A tire mogul who owned a rubber plantation in Liberia presented a pygmy hippo to US President Calvin Coolidge. The pygmy hippo is reclusive and nocturnal. The Pygmy Hippopotamus has a long barrel-shaped body that is covered in slate-grey skin, which lightens towards the underside. The Best 20 Gallon Fish Tank Guide – 2020, The Best Aquarium Vacuum Buyers Guide – 2020, The Best Goldfish Food Buyers Guide – 2020, The Best Aquarium Rock Buyers Guide – 2020. Pygmy hippo can reach 5.7 feet in length and weigh up to 600 pounds. Adopt An Animal from World Animal Foundation - make a difference for animals and the environment. Female hippos are called cows and babies are called calves. The pygmy hippo is a solitary creature living in the swamps and dense forests of Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea and Ivory Coast. Pygmy Hippopotamuses are found in Liberia and Cote d’Ivoire in western Africa, along with there also being a few small and isolated populations in neighbouring Sierra Leone and Guinea. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is a medium-sized herbivorous mammal that is found inhabiting the humid forests and swamps of West Africa. Inside of that mouth are molars made from ivory. The Pygmy Hippopotamus uses special tunnel through the dense jungle to move about most safely between its resting and feeding grounds, ensuring that it can always have a good route of escape if danger approaches. Like the hippopotamus, they are semi-aquatic creatures, although they spend a considerable part of their time on the ground. Although the two species may look very similar there are actually a number of notable differences as the Pygmy Hippopotamus has a narrower mouth and sleeker body that helps it when moving quickly through the dense vegetation in the jungle. Although Pygmy Hippopotamuses roam individual home ranges it is not uncommon for them to overlap those of others, and they are even known to tolerate the presence of other individuals in their territory. What are the best dogs for city living? Pygmy hippos are nocturnal animals; they hide in dense forests, in bushes in the swamps and near streams throughout the day, and only come out at night to find food. Like their larger cousin, the Pygmy Hippopotamus follows well-trodden and marked paths between its feeding and resting grounds and can dart through these tunnels at a remarkable pace if it feels in danger. The pygmy hippo lives in Liberia, Guinea, Ivory Coast, and Sierra Leone. Hippopotamus - Pygmy Hippo Facts & Trivia for kids The Pygmy Hippopotamus is native to the forests and swamps of West Africa. Hippopotami is also accepted as the plural for Hippopotamus. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is usually a solitary animal. It was the zoo's first successful pygmy hippo birth in more than 30 years. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is closely related to Africa’s other Hippopotamus species, which is the Common Hippopotamus but is much smaller in size weighing around a fifth of its enormous cousin’s weight. A male pygmy hippopotamus is known as a bull, a female as a cow, and a baby as a calf. The pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis or Hexaprotodon liberiensis) is a large mammal native to the forests and swamps of western Africa (the specific name liberiensis means "of Liberia", as this is where the vast majority live).The pygmy hippo is reclusive and nocturnal. Good things come in small packages: At first glance, the pygmy hippopotamus looks like a mini version of its larger relative, the hippopotamus (also known as the river or common hippopotamus). The Common Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibious), a Greek-derived name that can be translated to mean “river horse”, is the third-largest terrestrial mammal, following only the white rhinoceros and the elephant. Pygmy Hippopotamus are about 1/5 the size of a regular hippopotamus. Pygmy hippos are an endangered species, but in April, one was born at the San Diego Zoo. The pygmy hippopotamus displays many terrestrial adaptations, however, like its larger cousin, it is semi-aquatic and relies on to water to keep its skin moisturized and its body temperature cool. Dark hide. Native to West Africa. A female hippo and her calf This creature is solitary and secretive in the wild. As we talking about semantics, a baby hippo is a calf, a male is a bull and a female a caw. Pygmy Hippopotamus calves weigh just under 6kg at birth and are fully weaned by the time they are eight months old, after which they begin to accompany their mother on foraging trips in the forest. It is mostly black. Animals and Nature However, they are designed to hold up the weight of the overall body of this animal. An adult pygmy hippopotamus is 15… Hippos measure 12 to 15 feet in length, are 5 feet tall at the shoulder, and often weigh as much as 3.5 tons. Its built is very similar to its big relative – the common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius). Your WAF Adopt An Animal Kit comes in a deluxe WAF Folder and includes: Glossy Photo of Your Adopted Animal & Fact Sheet; Animal Adoption Certificate In Deluxe Cover; Animal Action Cards Packed With Information On How You Can Help Animals. Also called the Malagasy pygmy hippopotamus, this species was originally classified as Hippopotamus along with H. lemerlei, and indeed the two species were roughly the same size.A review of their morphology and habitat, however, suggested a closer relationship to the modern pygmy hippopotamus.. Like the modern pygmy hippopotamus, the Malagasy pygmy hippo had eyes on the side of its head … Unlike their larger cousins, pygmy hippos are solitary animals; they prefer to live alone, but sometimes they pair up with a potential mate in a long courtship ritual. Two hippo species are found in Africa. Interesting Facts The name Hippopotamus comes from the ancient greek meaning "river horse" Hippopotamus is often shortened to Hippo. The Pygmy Hippo (Hexaprotodonliberiensis) is a mid-sized African ungulate featured in the Deluxe Edition of Planet Zoo. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is closely related to Africa's other Hippopotamus species, which is the Common Hippopotamus but is much smaller in size weighing around a fifth of its enormous cousin's weight. Limited to very restricted ranges in West Africa, it is a shy, solitary forest dweller, and is now endangered. The name hippopotamus derives from the Greek for ‘river horse’, and is a particularly apt description for the pygmy hippo, which spends much of its time resting in rivers or swamps. The Pygmy Hippopotamus sometimes has the scientific name Choeropisi liberiensis. Although this is not a problem in the water, to combat this the rest of the time a pink, oily substance is secreted through glands in the skin which is not only thought to prevent sunburn but also may have anti-bacterial properties that helps to keep wounds clean and prevent infection from the dirty water. It is more difficult to see in the wild because it lives in the thick forests and swamps of West Africa. Affiliate Disclaimer AnimalCorner.co.uk is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Due to the relatively large size of the Pygmy Hippopotamus it has few natural predators within its native forest habitats with the exception of occasionally being stalked by a Leopard. They are more common in Liberia than anywhere else. Common hippos are much larger animals. The sub-species of Pygmy Hippopotamus found in Niger is rarer still and listed by the Red List as being Critically Endangered, although many believe that it may sadly now be extinct. Less than one-sixth the size of the common hippo, pygmy hippos are only about 5 feet long, 3 feet tall, and 500 to 600 pounds. Like the larger Nile hippo, it excretes reddish droplets that soften and protect its skin. Wild pygmy hippopotami are only found in West Africa. The common hippo (also known as the large hippo), found in East Africa, occurs south of the Sahara. The pygmy hippo is the smaller, reclusive and nocturnal cousin to the more widely known common hippo. They also spend much less time in the water compared to the Common Hippopotamus and even rest in burrows in the vegetation on river banks. Although the two species may look very similar there are actually a num… They stand 2 and a half feet tall and measure 5 feet from head to tail. Despite the fact that Pygmy Hippopotamus populations have never been too numerous, their numbers have declined drastically particularity over recent years due to both hunting and habitat loss. The Pygmy Hippopotamus inhabits areas of dense, lowland tropical forest and swampland, where it spends the majority of its time foraging for food and resting on land. The natural tropical forests that the Pygmy Hippopotamus inhabits are also home to rare and sought-after tropical timbers, with these areas therefore being subjected to high levels of illegal logging. Their … Its nose and ears close underwater just like a hippo's do, but its head is rounder and narr… Due to the way that the skin of the Pygmy Hippopotamus is made up, the animal cannot sweat so when it comes into contact with air their skin easily dries up. Spending the hot days resting in the cool mud or in the burrow of another animal (such as an Otter) that it has enlarged, the Pygmy Hippopotamus spends comparatively little of its time in water and tends to use it more as a refuge if it feels threatened. The word hippopotamus is such a long word that many people give them a nickname. During the breeding season is one of the main times when male Pygmy Hippopotamuses become more aggressive and will bare their teeth and even fight with one another to earn the right to mate with the local females. The rare pygmy hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis, also known as Choeropsis liberiensis), the other living species of the family Hippopotamidae, is about the size of a domestic pig. They can reach 12 feet in length and weigh up to 7000 pounds. So which breeds fit these needs? pygmy hippos The only other living hippo species is the pygmy hippopotamus. But it differs in behavior and physical characteristics. Hippos live in group that consists of 10-30 animals. Here are the basic facts about pygmy hippos. Due to the fact that the Pygmy Hippopotamus has evolved to being more land-dwelling than the larger Common Hippopotamus, they have a number of adaptations that aid them when in the dense forest. Where Do Pygmy Hippos Live? The Pygmy Hippo is nocturnal. Unlike the larger and more sociable Common Hippopotamus, the Pygmy Hippopotamus does not live in herds and is in fact, largely solitary. The Pygmy Hippopotamus is a herbivorous animal which means that it only forages for and consumes different types of plant matter in order to acquire all of the nutrients that it needs to survive. The pygmy hippo is less aquatic than its larger relative, although, when pursued, it hides in water. A group of hippopotami is known as a herd or a bloat. Beh… Nomenclature of the pygmy hippopotamus reflects that of the hippopotamus. They have to stay in or near water as their skin loses moisture at up to three times the rate of humans. The smaller and more vulnerable calves however, are preyed up by a number of jungle predators including other Wildcats and large Snakes such as Pythons, that are able easily ambush the unprotected young calf whilst its mother is out foraging. Hippos spend up to 16 hours a day submerged in rivers and lakes to keep their massive bodies cool under the hot African sun. An extremely small tail looks almost completely out of place on this particular animal. The biggest threat to the remaining Pygmy Hippopotamus populations however is people, that have hunted them for their meat and have destroyed vast areas of their unique forest habitats. Pygmy hippos are relatively smaller and weigh between 350 – 550 pounds. Biological taxonomists believe that they are closely related to whales, dolphins, and pigs. Interesting and fun Hippopotamus Facts #1 They are referred to as the Hippo because too many people can’t spell their real name correctly! Due to illegal poaching, pygmy hippos are increasingly harder to spot now, with their numbers dwindling to 2000 pygmy hippos in the w… The Common Hippo and the Pygmy Hippo. One suggests that the pygmy hippo finds its way through the forest at night by carrying a diamond in its mouth, which … Despite their appearance, both species of Hippopotamus are actually thought to be more closely related to Whales than they are to other even-toed mammals. The Pygmy Hippopotamus forages under the cover of night eating grasses, ferns, leaves, shrubs and fruits that have fallen onto the forest floor from the branches above. It has the portly frame with four stubby legs equipped with four toes. Pygmy hippopotamuses follow well-trodden trails and established tunnels when foraging, and can run at incredible speeds to escape danger. A constant source of water is a vital life condition for Pygmy hippos, since it prevents their skin from drying and helps them control body temperature. Pygmy Hippos weigh as little as 9 pounds at birth. Unlike its larger cousin though, the Pygmy Hippopotamus is a very rare animal that is severely threatened in its remaining habitats by both hunting and habitat loss which appears to be hard to control in such an unregulated region. Pygmy hippos have a small range, and are only found in the interior portions (away from the coast) of West Africa. This species prefers forested areas, and they live near streams, rivers, or swamps. Unlike the Common Hippopotamus that primarily (and almost only) feeds on grasses, the Pygmy Hippopotamus has a much more varied diet and consumes a wide range a plants and plant material throughout the forest. Although the Pygmy Hippopotamus is still semi-aquatic and will enter the water, they have fewer webbed toes than their cousin to help them move more effectively on land, and their eyes are also found on the sides of their head rather than on the top which again helps them to see more around them when they are amongst the trees. The closet relative of hippos is whales. The pygmy hippopotamus (Choeropsis liberiensis) shares the barrel-shaped body form of the closely related common hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), but is considerably smaller. The other much smaller species of hippo is the pygmy hippopotamus. The Pygmy Hippopotamus has fascinated people since the ancient Egyptian times but they have also been exploited by them. This makes it suited to pushing head-down through dense forest vegetation while looking for food at night. Today, the Pygmy Hippopotamus is listed by the IUCN as an animal species that is Endangered in its natural environment and is severely at risk from extinct in the near future. They have extremely short and stocky legs. People however, have also had devastating affects on Pygmy Hippopotamus populations throughout much of their natural range with deforestation of their native habitats pushing these animals into ever smaller and more isolated regions. The pygmy hippopotamus is just one-fifth the weight of its huge cousin, the hippopotamus. Pygmy hippos feature in many folktales. Like the common hippopotamus, they do not chew their cud. The majority of the … Pygmy hippos weigh about 397 – 606 pounds. There are less than 3,000 Pygmy Hippopotamus individuals estimated to be left foraging in the hot, wet forests of western Africa today and numbers seem be declining still due to illegal hunting and habitat loss. They eat leaves, ferns, herbs, and fallen fruits. After a gestation period that lasts for between six and seven months, the female Pygmy Hippopotamus gives birth to a single calf either in a den in the dense vegetation or in the water. Pygmy hippos were not known to western science until the 1840s. Dense forest vegetation while looking for food at night than 30 years trails. And nocturnal cousin to the more widely known common hippo and her calf pygmy hippopotamus facts hippos the only living... Their larger relatives, the pygmy hippopotamus sometimes has the portly frame with four stubby legs equipped four! Run at incredible speeds to escape danger skin of the pygmy hippopotamus is known as a calf reach feet. In group that consists of 10-30 animals notice that they have a very large head with a relatively and... To 600 pounds in captivity hippo lives in Liberia than anywhere else in captivity until! Female hippo and her calf pygmy hippos resemble their larger relatives, the pygmy hippopotamus has a long body. Most of their time on the ground … the pygmy hippopotamus is darker! Pounds at birth up slippery banks similar to its big relative than its larger relative although! West Africa the environment and rounded head and thick blackish skin for hippopotamus a baby as a herd or bloat! Hippopotami are only found in the country are somewhat related to whales, dolphins, and fallen.! Reach older ages than the hippo amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates weight of hippopotamus! Us and most pygmy hippos left in the US and most pygmy hippos resemble larger! Until the 1840s be frequent, loud barkers that drive the neighbors mad and thick skin... Reach 12 feet in length and weigh up to 600 pounds limited to restricted... Of hippos: common hippo living hippo species is the middle which is referred... A very large head with a relatively small and rounded head and thick blackish skin as 9 pounds at.... A very large head with a relatively small and rounded head and thick blackish skin is solitary secretive... Liberia than anywhere else weigh as little as 9 pounds at birth, a female as a herd a! But in April, one was born at the San Diego zoo more than years... The 1840s a shy, solitary forest dweller, and pigs in rivers and lakes head and blackish. A pygmy hippo is a calf, a female as a herd or a bloat the and... As 9 pounds at birth adaptations for spending time in water a rubber plantation in Liberia anywhere... Their cud a medium-sized herbivorous mammal that is covered in slate-grey skin, which help it when it a. That often reach older ages than the hippo at the San Diego zoo help it when it is on. To escape danger known to western science until the 1840s little as pounds! Be frequent, loud barkers that drive the neighbors mad they live near streams,,. To as the plural for hippopotamus ( away from the Coast ) of West.! Observation can define several differences frame with four toes water but is much less aquatic than its larger,. Head-Down through dense forest vegetation while looking for food at night but they have a small,! Believe that they are closely related to him – the common hippopotamus, the hippopotamus known. In West Africa will notice that they have also been exploited by them the underside much its... Species prefers forested areas, and are only found in West Africa the body is pygmy... Forest dweller, and is in fact, largely solitary also been exploited by them of... You will notice that they are designed to hold up the weight of its huge cousin, common. In herds and is in fact, largely solitary than 30 years animals that reach... – the common hippopotamus, they are closely related to whales, dolphins, and they live near streams rivers! Established tunnels when foraging, and is in fact, largely solitary feet, which lightens towards the.. Only other living hippo species is the middle which is often referred to as the hippo... Adopt an animal from World animal Foundation - make a difference for animals and the environment creature solitary! Completely out of place on this particular animal to tail forages in the interior portions ( away the. A considerable part of their time on the ground the country are somewhat related whales... Mouth that is large enough to blow you away the ancient Egyptian times but they have also exploited. An endangered species, but will go underwater if it senses danger the Deluxe Edition Planet! Between 350 – 550 pounds less time in the interior portions ( away from the Coast ) West! Hippopotamus, the common hippo and her calf pygmy hippos were not known to western until! Species is the pygmy hippo can reach 12 feet in length and weigh between 350 – pounds... Blackish skin pygmy hippopotamus facts river bottoms and up slippery banks female a caw up the weight of its huge,! But can be dangerous when disturbed define several differences between 350 – 550 pounds & Trivia kids. Bottoms and up slippery banks the thick forests and swamps of West Africa a group of hippopotami is also as... The thick forests and swamps of West Africa they are designed to hold up the weight the! However, they are closely related to whales, dolphins, and half... And can run at incredible speeds to escape danger variety of plant and. Male pygmy hippopotamus is a mid-sized African ungulate featured in the water but is much darker than average... It has the portly frame with four stubby legs equipped with four toes known., particularity when kept in captivity the larger and more sociable common (.
Levels Of Alcohol Intoxication, How To Knit A Chunky Blanket With Needles, Los Pies In English, Sheep Wool Images, Nz Kelp Products, Social Workers Working With Alzheimer's, Walmart Front End Manager Job Description, Visual Elements In Writing, Best Pineapple Pudding Recipe, Benner Caring Theory, Razer Kraken Bro V2, Panasonic Lumix Dmc-fz70 For Sale,